Directory

  1. Jennifer Adebanjo Associate Professor of Political Science
    Department of History and Political Science
    615.329.8689
  2. Angie Ali Administrative Assistant 615.329.8113
  3. Natalie Arnett Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8780
  4. Philip Autry Professor of Music
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8702
  5. Lynwood Berry Assistant Director of Alumni Affairs
    Office of Alumni Affairs
    615.329.8549
  6. Pijush Bhattacharya Research Associate Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
  7. Richard Bowers Director of Teacher Education and Special Education
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8745
  8. Lean'tin Bracks' Associate Professor & Chairperson
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8533
  9. Lola Brown-Norris Executive Assistant to the VP of Finance and Administration
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8881
  10. Denise Buliga Web-Student
    Office of Information Technology Services
  11. S. Ray Bullock Research Professor of Physics/Director of Outreach Programs
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8736
  12. Arnold Burger Vice Provost for Academic Initiatives & Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8516
  13. Katharine Burnett Assistant Professor of English
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8695
  14. Marian Burns Administrative Assistant III & Office Manager
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8664
  15. Tashaye Byrdsong-Woods Director of Career Development and Leadership
    Office of Student Engagement
    615.329.8894
  16. Alfredo Cambronero Associate Professor of Economics and Finance
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8573
  17. Linda Campbell Administrative Assistant II
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8819
  18. Stafford Cargill Chair, Department of Business Administration
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8793
  19. Tanesha Carney Administrative Assistant
    Office of Human Resources
    615.329.8718
  20. Fantina Carter Registrar
    Office of the Registrar
    615.329.8586
  21. Stephanie A. Bellard Chase Adjunct Assistant Professor of Practice
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8240
  22. Constantine Coca Fisk-Vanderbilt Master’s-to-Ph.D. Program Coordinator
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8517
  23. Ingrid Frazier Collier Assistant Vice President and Dean of Women
    Office of Academic Excellence & Student Performance
    615.329.8588
  24. Leslie Collins Assistant Professor
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8607
  25. Eugene Collins Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8664
  26. Zaheerah Cooper Mail Clerk
    Campus Mail Center
    615.329.8706
  27. Stephanie Corey Admission Recruiter, Midwest Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8820
  28. Patricia Cunningham Instructor
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8709
  29. Chrystal Cunningham Business Analyst
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8836
  30. Rev. Dr. Jason Curry Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Accreditations & Dean Fisk Memorial C 615.329.8582
  31. Steven Damo Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8559
  32. JaCenda Davidson Director of Human Resources
    Office of Human Resources
    615.329.8718
  33. Tonyette Davis Administrative Assistant
    Counseling Center
    615.329.8861
  34. LaFonda Davis Library Assistant
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8640
  35. Tsehay Demeke LMS Manager
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8863
  36. Blanchie Dobson Administrative Assistant & Building Manager
    School of Humanities & Behavioral Social Sciences
    615.329.8610
  37. George Dotson Web Master
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8671
  38. Mary Dromgoole Assistant Director
    Office of Advancement Services
    (615) 329-8856
  39. Mabel Dumenyo Coordinator of International Student Services 615-329-8788
  40. Wynell Edwards Coordinator of Registration Services
    Office of the Registrar
    615-329-8057
  41. Beth Egan Student Accounts Coordinator
    Office of Student Billing
    615.329.8548
  42. Princilla Evans Morris Associate Professor of Chemistry and Executive Director of The Center for Teaching and Learning
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
  43. Thelma Ewell Director of Golf Program Development
    Department of Athletics
    615.476.7947
  44. Jermaine Fisher Office Manager
    Office of Alumni Affairs
    (615) 329-8596
  45. Patrick Fleming Assistant Professor of English and Director of the W. E. B. Du Bois Honors Program
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8769
  46. Lois Fleming Director of Advancement Services
    Office of Advancement Services
    615.329.8722
  47. Josh Foster Network Administrator
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8693
  48. Jade Fowler Web- Student
    Office of Information Technology Services
  49. Jens Frederiksen Associate Professor
    Department of History and Political Science
    615.299.6534
  50. Phyllis Freeman Discipline Coordinator, Biology
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
  51. Natara Garvin Dean of Student Engagement
    Office of Student Engagement
    615.329.8597
  52. Maurice Gayle Assistant Director EHS and Adjunct Chemistry Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8619
  53. Angela Gist Senior Academic Advisor & Senior Manager of Living-Learning Centers 615.329.8830
  54. Larry Glover Athletic Director
    Department of Athletics
    615.329.8826
  55. Cynthia Goins Budget Analyst
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8657
  56. Patrick Gonzalez Admissions Recruiter – Western Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8828
  57. Tiffany Griffin-Minor Director
    Office of Academic Excellence & Student Performance
    615-329-8831
  58. Katara Grissom Executive Assistant to the Vice President
    Division of Enrollment Management
    615-329-8642
  59. Cheryl Hamberg Assistant Librarian for Technical Services
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8733
  60. Edwina Harris Hamby Vice President for Institutional Advancement
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8768
  61. Holly Hamby Director of the Writing Center & Assistant Professor
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8823
  62. Marc Hancock Campus Safety Officer
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  63. Rodney Hanley Provost & Vice President of Academic Affairs
    Office of Academic Affairs
    615.329.8681
  64. Ziaul Haque Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615 329 8569
  65. Kathleen Harrell Administrative Assistant
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8730
  66. Jason Harrison Special Projects Manager
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8818
  67. Paula Hemphill Assistant Director – Office of Title VII
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8285
  68. Frances Henderson Adjunct Professor
    School of Humanities & Behavioral Social Sciences
    615.294.4802
  69. Sanjukta Hota Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    (615) 329-8849
  70. Adam Hunt Campus Safety Officer/Assistant Firearms Instructor
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  71. Amelia Hunter Director of Sponsored Research
    Office of Sponsored Research & Programs
    615.329.8537
  72. Sajid Hussain Associate Professor of Computer Science
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8524
  73. Jamal Hutchinson Academic Advisor/DSS Coordinator 615-329-8832
  74. Justus Ike Associate Professor of Biology
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    (615) 329-8729
  75. Warren Irons Controller
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8604
  76. Brandy Jackson Admission Recruiter, Eastern Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8821
  77. Drew Jenkins Technology and Infrastructure Manager
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8690
  78. Suzette Johnson General Ledger Accountant
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8807
  79. Anthony Jones Vice President of Enrollment Management
    Division of Enrollment Management
    615.329.8642
  80. Carolyn Joy Administrative Assistant
    Office of the President
    615.329.8555
  81. Sharon Kay General Manager JAZZY 88 WFSK 615-329-8754
  82. Paul Kwami Associate Professor, Musical Director, & Mike Curb Jubilee Singers Endowed Chair
    Department of Arts and Languages
    Office: 615.329.8744 | Cell: 615.403.7582
  83. Adrienne Latham Director
    Office of Alumni Affairs
    615.329.8632
  84. Thomas Lavallais Coordinator of Student Activities
    Office of Student Engagement
    615.329.8789
  85. Xuam Lawson Program Director – Jazzy 88.1FM WFSK
    Radio
    615.329.8754
  86. Qingxia Li Assistant Professor
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8542
  87. Lee Limbird Dean, School of Natural Sciences, Mathematics, and Business & Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    616.329.8660
  88. Bernadette Looney Account Payables Manager
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8541
  89. Morris Love Sergeant
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  90. Cathy Martin Associate Professor & Chairperson
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8804
  91. Glenroy (Dean) Martin Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8781
  92. Brad McAfee Major Gifts Officer
    Office of Development
    615.329.8508
  93. Patricia McCarroll Lecturer, Director of the CORE Curriculum & Director, Pre-College Program
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615 329-8532
  94. LaTina McCurdy Helpdesk Analyst
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8693
  95. Narja McElroy Data Coordinator
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8651
  96. Mattie McHollin Archivist
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    (615) 329-8838
  97. Dennis McNamee Lecturer (Adjunct)
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8753
  98. Ester McShepard Night Supervisor
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8640
  99. Reavis Mitchell Dean, School of Humanities and Behavioral Social Science & Professor of History
    Department of History and Political Science
    (615) 329-8669
  100. Steven Morgan Professor of Physics and Chair of Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8621
  101. Richard Mu Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8507
  102. Steven Murphy Bookstore Manager
    Bookstore
    615.329.8644
  103. Gary Nash Associate Professor of Music Theory and Technology Conductor & Fisk Jazz Ensemble
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8528
  104. Brian Nelms Assistant Professor of Biology
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
  105. Crystal Owen Director – LEAD Program (TRIO SSS)
    Office of Leadership Enrichment and Academic Development
    615.329.8523
  106. Cassie Perkins Counselor
    Office of Leadership Enrichment and Academic Development
    615.329.8527
  107. Sheila Peters Associate Professor & Psychology Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8617
  108. Van Pinnock Director of Corporate and Community Relations
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8852
  109. David Popkin Associate Professor of English
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8696
  110. Michael Powell Library Assistant
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    (615) 329-8834
  111. Vince PremDas Capital and Leadership Giving Officer
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8749
  112. Jada Prendergast Web-Student
    Office of Information Technology Services
  113. Lei Qian Associate Professor
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615-329-1269
  114. Shirley Rainey-Brown Vice Provost for Online Initiatives & Director of Distance Learning Professor of Sociology &
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8756
  115. Norman Rapp Director of Facilities and Grounds
    Facilities and Grounds
    615.329.8848
  116. Nancy Rasico Lecturer
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8724
  117. Sarah Robinson Visiting Assistant Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8752
  118. Velda Rucker Space Management Coordinator
    Facilities and Grounds
    615.329.8613
  119. Sherri Rucker Executive Assistant to the President and Assistant Secretary to the Board
    Office of the President
    615.329.8555
  120. Lisa Rudolph WebMaster
    Office of Information Technology Services
  121. Ana Rueda-Garcia Associate Discipline Coordinator of Modern Foreign Languages
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8477
  122. Jazmyn Scott Web-Student
    Office of Information Technology Services
  123. Erik Shaw Web-Student
    Office of Information Technology Services
  124. Jamaal Sheats Adjunct Assistant Professor of Art
    Department of Arts and Languages
  125. Bradford Sims Director of Operations
    Department of Athletics
  126. Frank Sims Interim President
    Office of the President
  127. Rakida Sims Assistant Director
    Office of Student Financial Aid
    615.329.8668
  128. Derek Smith Adjunct Instructor
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8552
  129. Dani Smith Associate Professor of Sociology & Chairperson
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8564
  130. Sheila Smith Director of Planned Giving and Scholarships
    Office of Development
    615-329-8710
  131. Jessie Carney Smith Dean of the Library and Camille Cosby Distinguished Chair in the Humanities
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8730
  132. Thomas Spann Adjunct Professor/Percussion/World Music
    Department of Music
    843.693.8263
  133. Yvette Spicer Director, Fisk-MMC HBCU Wellness Program/ HBCU Obesity Awareness Campaign | Academic Advisor- Biolog
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8795
  134. Tanesha Stewart Adjunct Instructor 615.329.8552
  135. Gladys Truss Administrative Assistant
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8815
  136. Akira Ueda Research Assistant Professor in Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8684
  137. Nicholas Umontuen Lecturer and Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Business Administration
    (615) 329-8763
  138. Raymond Wade Director of University Relations
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8508
  139. Bryan Wallace Director of Physics Laboratories
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.328.8623
  140. Patrice Ward Assistant Director of Sponsored Research
    Office of Sponsored Research & Programs
    615-329-8531
  141. Diane Washington Financial Aid Counselor
    Office of Student Financial Aid
    615.329.8652
  142. Michael Watson Associate Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8525
  143. Stewart Watts Manager, Shane Living-Learning Center & Assistant Director
    Office-of-Residential Life and Campus Services
    615-329-8843
  144. Li Weaver China Recruitment Representative
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    US: 615.521.3860 China: 011.86.10.6410.7318
  145. Timmy Wells Captain
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  146. Mickey West Chief/Director of Campus Safety 615-329-8680
  147. Anthony Williams Associate Professor of Music and University Organist
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8701
  148. Danisha Williams Admission Recruiter, Southern Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.364.9713
  149. Robert Wingfield Associate Professor & Chemistry Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615-329-8626
  150. Linda Wynn Lecturer
    Department of History and Political Science
    615.329.8529
  151. Maggie Zlibut Research Assistant/Grant Specialist
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    616.329.8705